Thee and Two Gardens #7

Friday, January 30, 2015

“Now in the place where he was crucified there was a garden; and in the garden a new sepulchre, wherein was never man yet laid. There laid they Jesus…” (John 19:41,42a KJV).

Wilt thou choose to “live” in the Garden of Eden, or in the Garden of Calvary?

Romans chapter 6 declares that our Christian life cannot begin until God reckons us dead in Christ’s tomb: “[1] What shall we say then? Shall we continue in sin, that grace may abound? [2] God forbid. How shall we, that are dead to sin, live any longer therein? [3] Know ye not, that so many of us as were baptized into Jesus Christ [not water!] were baptized into his death?”

“[4] Therefore we are buried with him by baptism into death: that like as Christ was raised up from the dead by the glory of the Father, even so we also should walk in newness of life. [5] For if we have been planted together in the likeness of his death, we shall be also in the likeness of his resurrection: [6] Knowing this, that our old man is crucified with him, that the body of sin might be destroyed, that henceforth we should not serve sin. [7] For he that is dead is freed from sin.”

[8] Now if we be dead with Christ, we believe that we shall also live with him: [9] Knowing that Christ being raised from the dead dieth no more; death hath no more dominion over him. [10] For in that he died, he died unto sin once: but in that he liveth, he liveth unto God. [11] Likewise reckon ye also yourselves to be dead indeed unto sin, but alive unto God through Jesus Christ our Lord.”

Saints, you can live in the Garden of Eden, where you indeed live, and if it is you living, your Christian life will be dead, unable to bring God glory. Or, you can live in the Garden of Calvary, where you indeed die, and if it is you who are dead, your Christian life will live for Jesus Christ will live His life in you, thus glorifying Father God. By faith, let us choose the latter garden… it alone bears good fruit! 🙂

Our latest Bible Q&A: “Are deceased Christians with the Lord yet?